Call +1-425-226-2035
mail to sales@fs.com
  • Products

Our Fiber Patch Cords Overview

We supply fiber optic patch cable with different connector and cable type. The common core sizes of multimode fiber are OM1 62.5 micron and 50 micron in OM2 or 10 Gigabit Laser Optimized OM3. We offer single mode patch cord and multimode fiber patch cable with a variety of connector types such as LC, FC, SC, ST, MU, MTRJ and E2000.Duplex fiber cables consist of two fiber cores and can be either multimode or singlemode. We also can customize patch cables in any cut length.
Fiber Connectors
LC Connector
SC Connector
ST Connector
FC Connector
MTRJ
MU
E 2000 Connector
FC ST SC LC MU MTRJ
Fastening Threaded coupling Bayonet fitting Push-pull Plug-in Push-pull Plug-in
Body Metallic Metallic Plastic Plastic Plastic Plastic
Ferrule Ceramic Ceramic Ceramic Ceramic Ceramic Plastic
Polish OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4: PC, UPC
Singlemode OS1, OS2: PC, UPC, APC
OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4: PC, UPC
Singlemode OS1,
OS2: PC, UPC, APC
OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4: PC, UPC
Singlemode OS1,
OS2: PC, UPC, APC
OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4: PC, UPC
Singlemode OS1,
OS2: PC, UPC, APC
OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4: PC, UPC
Singlemode OS1,
OS2: PC, UPC, APC
OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4: PC, UPC
Singlemode OS1,
OS2: PC, UPC, APC
Ferrule diameter 2.5 mm 2.5 mm 2.5 mm 1.5 mm 1.5 mm 1.5 mm
Ferrule tolerance 126.0± 1µm 126.0± 1µm 126.0± 1µm 126.0± 1µm 126.0± 1µm 126.0± 1µm
Insertion loss <=0.20 dB PC <=0.30 dB UPC <=0.45 dB APC <=0.20 dB PC <=0.30 dB UPC <=0.45 dB APC <=0.20 dB PC <=0.30 dB UPC <=0.45 dB APC <=0.20 dB PC <=0.30 dB UPC <=0.45 dB APC <=0.20 dB PC <=0.30 dB UPC <=0.45 dB APC <=0.20 dB PC <=0.30 dB UPC <=0.45 dB APC
Typical
Return Loss
SM: -55dB
MM OM1, OM2: -25dB
10G OM3, OM4: -25dB
SM: -55dB
MM OM1, OM2: -25dB
10G OM3,OM4: -25dB
SM: -55dB
MM OM1, OM2:
-25dB
10G OM3, M4: -25dB
SM: -55dB
MM OM1, OM2:
-25dB
10G OM3, OM4: -25dB
SM: -55dB
MM OM1, OM2: -25dB
10G OM3, OM4: -25dB
SM: -55dB
MM OM1, OM2:
-25dB
10G OM3, OM4:
-25dB
Temperature -40°C to 85°C -40°C to 85°C -40°C to 85°C -40°C to 85°C -40°C to 85°C -40°C to 85°C
Durability ± 1db 500
Insertions
± 1db 500
Insertions
± 1db 500
Insertions
± 1db 500
Insertions
± 1db 500
Insertions
± 1db 500
Insertions
Fiber Jacket
Color Multimode: Orange; Single-mode: Yellow; Armored Multimode: Grey; Armored Single-mode: Blue; 10G OM3/OM4: Aqua
Diameter 3mm ± 0.05mm 2mm ± 0.05mm 1.6mm ± 0.05mm
Thickness 0.80mm ± 0.80mm 0.60mm ± 0.50mm 0.6mm ± 0.50mm
Temperature -20°C up to 85°C
Fiber optic
Core diameter Fiber Value
Multimode: 62.5/125µm, 50/125µm;
Single-mode: 9/125µm;
10G OM3/OM4: 50/125µm
± 0.70mm
Cladding diameter 125.0 ± 2.0µm
Core concentricity <=1.5µm
Cladding concentricity <=1.0%
Maximum value dB/Km <=0.03 <=0.02
Recommended Light source Multimode: LED o VCSEL
Single mode: Laser
Home    |     Blog    |    Contact Us     |   FAQ     |   Site Map